Local guidesCost guides

Home permit fees in the City of San Diego

The City of San Diego prints its permit fees in numbered bulletins. For a water heater it lists $122.97. For home solar that needs no plan review it lists $275.80 for the inspection. For a custom private pool or spa it lists $2,649.60 for plan check and $529.71 for inspection. Every figure here comes from the city's own bulletins, all dated May 2026.

Researched October 2026, from each city's own fee schedule. Fees change, so confirm with the permit counter before you rely on them.

By Thomas Hassett and Eric Andrews

What the published figures say

Chart for Home permit fees in the City of San Diego: 10 whole-job figures from $12.16 to $737, as published by 4 sources.
Every bar is one published figure from the table below, drawn from its low end to its high end. Free to use with a link to this guide. Save the chart
What it coversPublished figureAreaSource
Water heater, each$122.97City of San DiegoCity of San Diego Information Bulletin 103, mechanical, electrical and plumbing feesMay 2026
Furnace (FAU), first unit$176.57City of San DiegoCity of San Diego Information Bulletin 103, mechanical, electrical and plumbing feesMay 2026
Heat pump or package unit, first unit$176.57City of San DiegoCity of San Diego Information Bulletin 103, mechanical, electrical and plumbing feesMay 2026
Air handler or mini-split, first unit$176.57City of San DiegoCity of San Diego Information Bulletin 103, mechanical, electrical and plumbing feesMay 2026
Condensing unit for HVAC, each$131.52City of San DiegoCity of San Diego Information Bulletin 103, mechanical, electrical and plumbing feesMay 2026
Panel replace or upgrade, up to 200 amp$176.57City of San DiegoCity of San Diego Information Bulletin 103, mechanical, electrical and plumbing feesMay 2026
Mapping fee, where it applies$12.16City of San DiegoCity of San Diego Information Bulletin 103, mechanical, electrical and plumbing feesMay 2026
Solar with no plan review, first system or inverter, inspection$275.80City of San DiegoCity of San Diego Information Bulletin 301, solar photovoltaic permitsMay 2026
Solar with plan review, single family, duplex or townhouse$154.20 plan check, $275.80 inspectionCity of San DiegoCity of San Diego Information Bulletin 301, solar photovoltaic permitsMay 2026
EV charger at a single dwelling, duplex or townhouse, inspection per charger$264.25City of San DiegoCity of San Diego Information Bulletin 187, electric vehicle charging permitsMay 2026
Pool or spa, private custom, each$2,649.60 plan check, $529.71 inspectionCity of San DiegoCity of San Diego Information Bulletin 501, construction permit fees for structuresMay 2026
Pool or spa at a single dwelling, duplex or townhome, per master plan$971.73 plan check, $529.71 inspectionCity of San DiegoCity of San Diego Information Bulletin 501, construction permit fees for structuresMay 2026
Patio cover at a single dwelling, duplex or townhome$1,412.54 plan check, $529.71 inspectionCity of San DiegoCity of San Diego Information Bulletin 501, construction permit fees for structuresMay 2026
Patio cover, pre-approved$1,501.42 plan check, $353.13 inspectionCity of San DiegoCity of San Diego Information Bulletin 501, construction permit fees for structuresMay 2026
Roof re-sheathing at a single dwelling, duplex or townhome, inspection for each building$264.25City of San DiegoCity of San Diego Information Bulletin 501, construction permit fees for structuresMay 2026
Addition or remodel of a single dwelling or duplex, including an attached ADU or JADU up to 1,100 SF or a detached ADU up to 500 SF, base fees$3,512.92 plan check, $2,228.29 inspectionCity of San DiegoCity of San Diego Information Bulletin 501, construction permit fees for structuresMay 2026
General Plan Maintenance Fee, once per project where plan review is required$737City of San DiegoCity of San Diego Information Bulletin 501, construction permit fees for structuresMay 2026

Where these fees come from

The city's Development Services Department publishes its fees in Information Bulletins. Bulletin 103 covers mechanical, electrical and plumbing permits. Bulletin 301 covers solar, Bulletin 187 covers electric vehicle chargers, and Bulletin 501 covers building permits for structures. All four are dated May 2026.

Some jobs have one fee. Others have a plan check fee and an inspection fee. We list each one as the city prints it and have not added them together. The city works out the final bill, so ask Development Services for the total before work starts.

Water heaters, heating and cooling

Bulletin 103 lists $122.97 for a water heater. For a furnace, a heat pump or package unit, or an air handler or mini-split, it lists $176.57 for the first unit. A condensing unit for HVAC is $131.52.

The bulletin marks a water heater as a job that qualifies for a simple permit at a single family home, duplex or townhouse.

Solar, panels and car chargers

Bulletin 301 lists $275.80 for the inspection on a solar system that needs no plan review. For a single family home, duplex or townhouse system that does need plan review, it lists $154.20 for plan check and $275.80 for inspection. The bulletin says these fees include upgrades to service panels up to 320 amps.

On its own, a panel replacement or upgrade of up to 200 amp is $176.57 in Bulletin 103. Bulletin 187 lists $264.25 for the inspection of each electric vehicle charger at a single dwelling, duplex or townhouse.

A mapping fee of $12.16 is added where it applies.

Pools, patios and roofs

Bulletin 501 lists a custom private pool or spa at $2,649.60 for plan check and $529.71 for inspection. A pool or spa built to a master plan at a single dwelling, duplex or townhome is $971.73 for plan check and $529.71 for inspection.

A patio cover at a single dwelling, duplex or townhome is $1,412.54 for plan check and $529.71 for inspection. A pre-approved patio cover is $1,501.42 and $353.13.

We found no flat fee for a plain re-roof. The city's roofing bulletin sends readers to Bulletin 501, which lists $264.25 for the inspection when a roof is re-sheathed.

Additions and ADUs

Bulletin 501 does not give one flat fee for an addition or an accessory dwelling unit. Its row for an addition or remodel, which includes an attached ADU or JADU up to 1,100 square feet or a detached ADU up to 500 square feet, starts at a base of $3,512.92 for plan check and $2,228.29 for inspection, and rises with size.

Where a project needs plan review, the bulletin also lists a General Plan Maintenance Fee of $737, charged once per project.

What is not here

These are the City of San Diego's fees. Other cities in the county, and the county's own unincorporated areas, set their own.

We left out window and door fees, because the bulletin does not make clear how the fee grows with the number of windows. We also left out fees charged by the hour and state fees based on the value of the job. Fees change, so check the bulletin or ask Development Services before you plan around a number.

Common questions

How much is a water heater permit in San Diego?
The City of San Diego's Information Bulletin 103, dated May 2026, lists $122.97 for a water heater.
How much is a solar permit in San Diego?
Information Bulletin 301 lists $275.80 for the inspection on a home solar system that needs no plan review. With plan review, it lists $154.20 for plan check and $275.80 for inspection.
How much is a pool permit in San Diego?
Information Bulletin 501 lists $2,649.60 for plan check and $529.71 for inspection on a custom private pool or spa. A pool built to a master plan at a single dwelling is $971.73 and $529.71.
How much is an EV charger permit in San Diego?
Information Bulletin 187 lists $264.25 for the inspection of each charger at a single dwelling, duplex or townhouse.
Is there a flat permit fee for an ADU in San Diego?
No. Information Bulletin 501 gives a base fee that rises with size. For an attached ADU up to 1,100 square feet or a detached ADU up to 500 square feet, the base is $3,512.92 for plan check and $2,228.29 for inspection.
Is the permit fee included in a contractor's price?
The city's bulletins do not say. Ask the contractor whether the quote includes the permit fee, and who will apply for the permit.

Are you one of the general contractors people will call?

Readers of this guide are pricing a job. Your business already has a free listing in its area's guide. Claim it to correct your details and take the advert off your page.

List your business

Cite this guide

  • Quote

    The City of San Diego Information Bulletin 301 (May 2026) lists $275.80 for the inspection on a home solar system that needs no plan review. Via Local Business America (localbusinessamerica.org).

  • Web credit

    Source: Local Business America (localbusinessamerica.org)

  • Full citation

    Local Business America (2026). Home Permit Fees in the City of San Diego. https://localbusinessamerica.org/guides/home-permit-fees-san-diego

  • All figures from every guide are free to download.

More guides